KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chemical cleaning cloths

Italian translation: panni imbevuti (di detergenti)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical cleaning cloths
Italian translation:panni imbevuti (di detergenti)
Entered by: byteman

19:57 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / air conditioning units
English term or phrase: chemical cleaning cloths
Strofinacci per la pulizia chimica???? Bleah!!!! Di cosa si tratta???

Do not wipe this equipment with benzene, paint thinner, or chemical cleaning cloths.
These substances may cause discoloration or equipment failure.
Marina Capalbo
panni imbevuti
Explanation:
Oppure: panni imbevuti di detergenti.

http://www.lamaddalenapark.it/file pdf/capitolato pulizia.pd...
http://www.provincia.ap.it/Appignano_del_Tronto/appignano/ca...
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2v.s.
Laura Lucardini
4panni imbevuti
byteman
4panni contenenti prodotti chimicialby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo me significa panni di pulizia contenenti sostanze chimiche.. quali sostanze pero' non so!

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
23 mins

agree  Rick Henry
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panni contenenti prodotti chimici


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.jvcitalia.it/files/instruction_manual/gnt0036-007...
alby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panni imbevuti


Explanation:
Oppure: panni imbevuti di detergenti.

http://www.lamaddalenapark.it/file pdf/capitolato pulizia.pd...
http://www.provincia.ap.it/Appignano_del_Tronto/appignano/ca...

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
grazie!