KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

directional vanes

Italian translation: deflettore


20:47 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / air conditioning units
English term or phrase: directional vanes
Note that during swing operation, the directional indication on the screen does not change in sync with the directional vanes on the unit
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:deflettore
Explanation:
il deflettore che oscilla per dirigere l'aria con diverse angolazioni, possibilmente non verso gli occupanti.
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deflettore
Elena Ghetti
3anemometri direzionali
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anemometri direzionali


Explanation:
... Page 23. Capitolo 1 Interfaccia col pilota umano 26 ANEMOMETRO DIREZIONALE ALTIMETRO VARIOMETRO VIROSBANDOMETRO ORIZZONTE ARTIFICIALE ...

Calibrated to an nationally recognized standard the Thermal Anemometer is supplied ... Air conditioning and ventilation duct checks; Environmental and comfort tests. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-12-02 22:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The TA4 multi tasking Thermal Anemometer is so versatile it saves you money by measuring air velocity, air ... 5 Air conditioning and ventilation duct checks. ...

http://www.aeft.co.kr/TA4_Thermal_Anemometer.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-02 22:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vane Anemometers accurately measure air velocity and temperature, calculate flow rate, perform averaging, and determine minimum and ...

http://www.tsi.com/vent/products/velocicalc/velocicalc_vane....



    etd.adm.unipi.it/theses/avai ... lo1_interfaccia_col_pilota_umano.pdf
    www.professionalequipment.co ... D.2326/id.9/subID.100/qx/default.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deflettore


Explanation:
il deflettore che oscilla per dirigere l'aria con diverse angolazioni, possibilmente non verso gli occupanti.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
6 hrs

agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno
12 hrs

agree  Marmar123
14 hrs