KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tracer

Italian translation: variatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracer
Italian translation:variatore
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:15 Dec 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: tracer
"Ifo" is a suspension lamp with direct anti-glare light and an adjustable proportion of indirect light, suitable for use both at home or in the (home) office. By adjusting the circular segments of the cover, the user can vary the proportion of indirect light that will be released. The rings come in white, blue, green and yellow colour. The overall light intensity can be controlled by a tracer and thus the lamp needs no additional electronic equipment.
Cristina Giannetti
variatore
Explanation:
In questa pagina trovi una descrizione della lampada Ifo
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
meglio di così!
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variatore
marina callegari
4tracciante
Ivana UK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracciante


Explanation:
or:

indicatore (delle correnti)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-04 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tracciante\" is probably the best option

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variatore


Explanation:
In questa pagina trovi una descrizione della lampada Ifo


    Reference: http://www.tuena.com/cgi-local/shop/i.pl?f=NR&c=STO1004&t=te...
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
meglio di così!
grazie