KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

peak electricity demand

Italian translation: picco


11:31 Dec 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: peak electricity demand
Why is the European Commission promoting this European Design Competition
Electric lighting is used in practically all households throughout Europe and represents a key component of electricity consumption and peak electricity demand in many countries. Lighting consumes a large amount of electricity in our homes, and energy efficient lamps can reduce this by a factor of four.
NON SO COME RENDERE PEAK - FABBISOGNO DI ENERGIA ELETTRICA NEI PERIODI DI ALTO CARICO???
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:picco
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nicomastro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5domanda massima di energia elettrica /picchi massimi di consumo dell'elettricità
Mauro Baglieri
4 +1picchi di consumo (not for rating - d'accordo con chi ha suggerito picco)
Elena Ghetti
4picconicomastro
4punta della domanda
Don Green
3fabbisogno di punta
Simpa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picco


Explanation:
.

nicomastro
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabbisogno di punta


Explanation:
esiste questa espressione e mi sembra restituire meglio e con fluidità il termine in inglese..

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picchi di consumo (not for rating - d'accordo con chi ha suggerito picco)


Explanation:
L'illuminazione elettrica ... rappresenta una voce fondamentale del consumo energetico e, in divesi paesi, è la principale ragione dei picchi di consumo.

in alternativa, massima richiesta, fabbisogno massimo)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta della domanda


Explanation:
punta della domanda di energia richiesta
O più semplicemente punta di domanda elettrica


    www.qualitas1998.net/contact/ comunicato_stampa_20030702.htm
    Reference: http://www.grtn.it/ita/faq/faq.asp
Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domanda massima di energia elettrica /picchi massimi di consumo dell'elettricità


Explanation:
Vi sono tante espressioni, ma il significato è questo: si ha un sovraccarico da parte dell'utenza...è quando arriva il blackout.

Buona lavoro;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39