KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

quiet luxury

Italian translation: eleganza sobria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet luxury
Italian translation:eleganza sobria
Entered by: giogi

16:22 Dec 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: quiet luxury
parlando di un attico

Finished throughout in neutral colours with high ceilings and an attractive blend of ‘period’ and contemporary style furniture, fixtures and fittings, the apartment exudes an air of ***quiet luxury*** at every turn

questo "lusso tranquillo", sarà un lusso pacato, non appariscente? ma si può descrivere così il lusso?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
eleganza sobria
Explanation:
quello che si dice di qualcosa non appariscente e quindi estremamente raffinato.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
bello! grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eleganza sobriagiogi
3 +2sobrio lusso
Pamela Brizzola
4lusso/lussuosità senza esagerazione
Mauro Baglieri
4sobria sontuosità
Maria Antonietta Ricagno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrio lusso


Explanation:
oppure "sobrio gusto del lusso" o comunque qualcosa osando "sobrio".
A me piace

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: esattamente
1 min

agree  Emanuela Pighini: si, anche se io direi lusso sobrio, ma è questione di gusti
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobria sontuosità


Explanation:
o anche 'lusso discreto' in entrambi i casi sembra un ossimoro

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eleganza sobria


Explanation:
quello che si dice di qualcosa non appariscente e quindi estremamente raffinato.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
bello! grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa
54 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxPaola75
5 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lusso/lussuosità senza esagerazione


Explanation:
tra tutte le possibili soluzioni un'altra...voilà. Saluti;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39