KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

enclosure (in contesto)

Italian translation: involucro


15:10 Dec 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / air conditioning units
English term or phrase: enclosure (in contesto)
secondo voi va bene "recinzione", in questo caso??


"Refer to Table 9 for unit dimensions and recommended clearances.
Unobstructed flow of condenser air is essential to maintain chiller capacity and operating efficiency. When determining unit placement, give careful consideration to ensuring a sufficient flow of air across the condenser heat-transfer surface.
In case of enclosure around the unit, the height of the enclosure must not be higher than the unit. If the enclosure is higher than the unit, *****restrictive airflow louvers***** should be fitted to ensure fresh air supply
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:involucro
Explanation:
scatola
calotta...

che oggetto è?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-06 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 2. ELEMENTO RETTILINEO Costituito da un involucro in lamiera d\' acciaio zincata ...
STRAIGHT LENGTH The enclosure is made from galvanised sheet steel formed to ...
www.svaltera.kiev.ua/product/1/11-5.pdf - Risultati supplementari
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie e buone feste!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1involucro
Domenica Grangiotti
3struttura esterna
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involucro


Explanation:
scatola
calotta...

che oggetto è?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-06 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 2. ELEMENTO RETTILINEO Costituito da un involucro in lamiera d\' acciaio zincata ...
STRAIGHT LENGTH The enclosure is made from galvanised sheet steel formed to ...
www.svaltera.kiev.ua/product/1/11-5.pdf - Risultati supplementari

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
grazie e buone feste!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: concordo col significato di "scatola", nel caso di un chiller la chiamerei carter o carenatura esterna, di solito fonoassorbente
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
struttura esterna


Explanation:
Nel caso in cui venga inserito in una struttura esterna, l'altezza di quest'ultima non deve superare...

E'un'idea, vedi se ti può essere utile.

Laura Tosi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32