KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

emanating from

Italian translation: creare, emanare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to emanate
Italian translation:creare, emanare
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

07:55 Dec 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: emanating from
significato chiaro, si tratta di una brochure commerciale e mi serve una traduzione bella anche non letterale:

"Carefully chosen to harmonise with the large, oak beamed rooms, wood panelled floors and general ambience ***emanating from its fixtures and fittings, the attractive mix of wall mounted, floor standing, concealed floor standing and ceiling concealed indoor units brings summer freshness and winter warmth to this luxurious and much envied residential property"

mia trad attuale che non mi piace molto:
Selezionato con cura per armonizzarsi con le travi in quercia delle camere e con l'ambientazione generale creata dai suoi arredi e impianti, il gradevole mix di unità interne...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
e dall'atmosfera
Explanation:
particolare creata da...

e dallo charme unico creato da...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5e dall'atmosfera
sabina moscatelli
4ambiente accogliente
Simpa
3atmosferanet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
e dall'atmosfera


Explanation:
particolare creata da...

e dallo charme unico creato da...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 mins

agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno
11 mins

agree  giogi
46 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmosfera


Explanation:
Credo che il gruppo "ambience emanating" possa essere reso con il solo termine di "atmosfera". Trovo ambientazione un po' da sceneggiatura, da ambiente "finto" ricostruito, mentre immagino qui si voglia far risaltare la qualità intrinseca di questa bella casa... o no?

net
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente accogliente


Explanation:
creato dalla decorazione e..

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37