KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Being the recognized provider

Italian translation: Attività espletata in qualità di erogatore riconosciuto di Norme (Standard) Internazionali


15:00 Feb 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / iso standards
English term or phrase: Being the recognized provider
Being the recognized provider of International Standards and guides relating to conformity assessment
Result: ISO, in cooperation with IEC, provides a comprehensive range of standards and guides for the implementation and recognition of good conformity assessment practices, suitable for all forms of first, second or third party involvement and evaluation, widely used by suppliers, conformity assessment operators and accreditors and recognized by customers and public authorities. It is clearly recognized that ISO is not directly involved in assessing conformity to its standards, but monitors the use of its brand name in relation to conformity assessment.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:Attività espletata in qualità di erogatore riconosciuto di Norme (Standard) Internazionali
Explanation:
Se è un titolo, come mi sembra, potresti tradurlo così. Ciao
Selected response from:

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Come provveditore riconosciuto di Standard...
Vittorio Preite
3Attività espletata in qualità di erogatore riconosciuto di Norme (Standard) InternazionaliBarbara Micheletto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being the recognized provider
Come provveditore riconosciuto di Standard...


Explanation:
ho usato la parola provveditore come: "chi o che fornisce ciò che occorre" nel senso generale...Diz. Zanichelli

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being the recognized provider
Attività espletata in qualità di erogatore riconosciuto di Norme (Standard) Internazionali


Explanation:
Se è un titolo, come mi sembra, potresti tradurlo così. Ciao

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10