KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Referencing

Italian translation: consultazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Referencing
Italian translation:consultazione
Entered by: Elena Lo Presti

15:03 Feb 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / iso standards
English term or phrase: Referencing
Actions
* Complement, maintain and promote a comprehensive set of voluntary standards and guides relating to first, second and third party conformity assessment practices and recognition.
* Encourage their endorsement by IEC, ITU-T and ISO, and use by their members.
* Promote their use and referencing by regulators and in sector initiatives when conformity assessment is involved.
* Monitor references to ISO's name and act to deter inappropriate use or denigration.
Cristina Giannetti
consultazione
Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Selected response from:

Elena Lo Presti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consultazioneElena Lo Presti
4riferimento
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencing
riferimento


Explanation:
Promote their use and referencing by regulators....
Promuovere il loro uso e riferimento da parte dei regolatori e nelle iniziative dove sia richiesta una valutazione di conformità.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencing
consultazione


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

Elena Lo Presti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8