KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

amendment regulation

Italian translation: regolamento modificativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amendment regulation
Italian translation:regolamento modificativo
Entered by: Valentina Viali

15:40 Feb 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: amendment regulation
The State Government Gazetted the Roads (General) Amendment Regulation.
Scritto tutto con le iniziali maiuscole.

Grazie!
Valentina Viali
Italy
regolamento modificativo
Explanation:
In questo glossario (http://www.slp.wa.gov.au/glossary.htm), "amendment regulation" viene così definito: ONLY an amendment to principal Regulation.
Pertanto proporrei una soluzione tipo "regolamento modificativo", che trova parecchi riscontri sporattutot in ambito di legislazione comunitaria.

HTH

Ciao!
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti ed in particolare Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am pretty sure these are
Michael Deliso
5emendamento / modifica della normativa
Andrea Cingolani
5Regolamenti emendati per le strade
Vittorio Preite
3regolamento modificativo
Cecilia Di Vita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am pretty sure these are


Explanation:
amendments to the "Roads Regulations" also known as "Rules of the Road" = * Emedamento (Generale)al Codice della Strada*

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

agree  giogi
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regolamento modificativo


Explanation:
In questo glossario (http://www.slp.wa.gov.au/glossary.htm), "amendment regulation" viene così definito: ONLY an amendment to principal Regulation.
Pertanto proporrei una soluzione tipo "regolamento modificativo", che trova parecchi riscontri sporattutot in ambito di legislazione comunitaria.

HTH

Ciao!
Cecilia

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti ed in particolare Cecilia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emendamento / modifica della normativa


Explanation:
se guardi su eurodicautom dice proprio così

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regolamenti emendati per le strade


Explanation:
The State Government Gazetted the Roads (General) Amendment Regulation
Il Governo dello Stato ha pubblicato (gazetted) i Regolamenti Emendati per le Strade.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685