KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fast track potential

Italian translation: vedi


14:50 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / TESTS FOR SELECTION AND TRAINING OF PERSONNEL (TST)
English term or phrase: fast track potential
TST is an independently validated battery of normative ability tests.
The tests measure a person’s mental processing speed, current ability level and their **fast track potential**.
TST accurately identifies a person’s rate and style of learning. The tests are a better predictor of ability and potential than paper qualifications.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:vedi
Explanation:
Fast track:
Percorso di carriera accelerato sul quale vengono immessi individui dotati di alto potenziale. (http://www.netmanager.it/Page/t02/view_html?idp=480)


quindi si può intendere come qualcosa del tipo "potenziale di (per?) fare velocemente carriera"
Selected response from:

Sofia Sodini
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1potenziale/capacità di raggiungere/centrare rapidamente l'obiettivo
Maria Antonietta Ricagno
4vediSofia Sodini


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potenziale/capacità di raggiungere/centrare rapidamente l'obiettivo


Explanation:
la frase viene un po' lunga ma il senso è:
fast track:
a rapid means of achieving a goal; "they saw independence as the fast track to democracy"; "he took a fast track to the top of the corporate ladder"; "the company went off the fast track when the stock market dropped"


Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi


Explanation:
Fast track:
Percorso di carriera accelerato sul quale vengono immessi individui dotati di alto potenziale. (http://www.netmanager.it/Page/t02/view_html?idp=480)


quindi si può intendere come qualcosa del tipo "potenziale di (per?) fare velocemente carriera"


Sofia Sodini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie a tutti