KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Wide-angled light distribution

Italian translation: angolo massimo ottenibile


15:46 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / illuminazione
English term or phrase: Wide-angled light distribution
Night/observation lighting should enable nursing staff to move around ward rooms safely and monitor the patients in them. To make sure patients in bed are not dazzled by the lighting, beams need to be directed onto the ceiling or walls. Illuminance should be 5 lux.
Orientation lighting is useful for helping patients find their way at night without disturbing others in the room. Luminaires should be mounted below bed level and in the vicinity of the door. Wide-angled light distribution in the lower luminaires segment is recommended.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:angolo massimo ottenibile
Explanation:
distribuzione della luce ad angolo massimo

WA = wide angle = angolo massimo ottenibile

a volte lasciano anche in inglese, io preferisco tradurre sempre quando possibile.

cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 16:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche dire: ANGOLO ALLARGATO

esiste il paraluce WA (wide-angle), che presenta un angolo più allargato: può essere montato su obiettivi che vanno dai 24 ai 35 mm (45-65 mm nel medio formato). Per le focali inferiori esistono paraluce speciali, solitamente metallici e solitamente forniti dal costruttore insieme all\'obiettivo.

Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Si raccomanda disporre luci diffuseNelson Ungredda
4angolo massimo ottenibileRomina Minucci


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide-angled light distribution
Si raccomanda disporre luci diffuse


Explanation:
....per evitare essere abbagliati dalla luce...

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-angled light distribution
angolo massimo ottenibile


Explanation:
distribuzione della luce ad angolo massimo

WA = wide angle = angolo massimo ottenibile

a volte lasciano anche in inglese, io preferisco tradurre sempre quando possibile.

cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 16:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche dire: ANGOLO ALLARGATO

esiste il paraluce WA (wide-angle), che presenta un angolo più allargato: può essere montato su obiettivi che vanno dai 24 ai 35 mm (45-65 mm nel medio formato). Per le focali inferiori esistono paraluce speciali, solitamente metallici e solitamente forniti dal costruttore insieme all\'obiettivo.



Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67