KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

and double as rest rooms,

Italian translation: fungono anche da saletta riposo


13:26 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: and double as rest rooms,
The activities involved in preparing nursing procedures normally require no more than the level of lighting provided by ordinary office lighting. Sorting pharmaceuticals and making up medication for patients are possible exceptions. Because of the care that needs to be taken, these are highly demanding visual tasks. Display luminaires, cabinet luminaires or ceiling luminaires designed to raise vertical illuminance at medicine cabinets provide supplementary lighting to facilitate their performance.
Where doctors’ rooms have communication zones and double as rest rooms, supplementary accent lighting is recommended as for nurses’ rooms. Doctors’ rooms which are used for examinations have the same lighting requirements as dedicated examination rooms
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:fungono anche da saletta riposo
Explanation:
Normalmente "restroom" è la toilette, la personalmente dubito che una toilette possa avere una seconda funzione - o è toilette o e toilette.
Suppongo che le salette/studi dei medici possono, all'occorrenza, servire per riposare (non vedi mai ER?). Che fa lunghi turni può schiacciare un pisolino in salette/stanze con letti o divani letto
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il mio dizionario dice che \"to double\" significa avere un doppio uso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curia - CP0368EN ... the case of time spent on call by doctors in the hospital itself is ... altered by the fact that the employer makes available to the doctor a rest room in which ...
www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/ communiques/cp03/aff/cp0368en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 13:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"restroom\" tuoo attaccato è la toilette. Staccato è una sala riposo
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
si fungono da saletta di riposo è quello che pensavo anch'io. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fungono anche da saletta riposo
Angela Arnone
3v.s.
EmMo
3vani annessi
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vani annessi


Explanation:
credo...che quel rest room siano le toilettes...
interpretando double può essere un vado adiacente/annesso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 13:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...vano adiacente/annesso

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
aree comunicanti e doppie, come il bagno di servizio (o la toilette),

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fungono anche da saletta riposo


Explanation:
Normalmente "restroom" è la toilette, la personalmente dubito che una toilette possa avere una seconda funzione - o è toilette o e toilette.
Suppongo che le salette/studi dei medici possono, all'occorrenza, servire per riposare (non vedi mai ER?). Che fa lunghi turni può schiacciare un pisolino in salette/stanze con letti o divani letto
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il mio dizionario dice che \"to double\" significa avere un doppio uso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curia - CP0368EN ... the case of time spent on call by doctors in the hospital itself is ... altered by the fact that the employer makes available to the doctor a rest room in which ...
www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/ communiques/cp03/aff/cp0368en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 13:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"restroom\" tuoo attaccato è la toilette. Staccato è una sala riposo

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
si fungono da saletta di riposo è quello che pensavo anch'io. grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: certo, angela...non l'avevo proprio vista in questo senso! sono proprio andata fuori tema! sorry...
24 mins
  -> Proz serve proprio per questo! Sai quante volte è successo a me!!!

agree  Marmar123
23 hrs