KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

outpatient department

Italian translation: reparto per pazienti esterni/esterni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpatient department
Italian translation:reparto per pazienti esterni/esterni
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:59 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: outpatient department
Outpatient departments and waiting areas
In outpatient departments, examinations are conducted and treatment provided for all kinds of ailments. So the rooms in outpatient departments have basically the same lighting requirements as examination and treatment rooms. Except for examination luminaires, there should be no general lighting luminaires positioned directly over the treatment trolley. For emergencies in outpatient departments, additional instruments and equipment need to be organized fast. This calls for a high level of lighting. Ultrasound examinations are also conducted here and, like all scanning procedures, depend on monitors being reflection-free. The level of lighting in adjacent rooms should be similar to that in the examination room. In corridors, 200 lux illuminance is correct.
Cristina Giannetti
sezione esterni
Explanation:
I pazienti sottoposti ad esami si dividono fra esterni (che fisicamente vegono da fuori) ed interni (ossia che sono ricoverati).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...volevo scrivere \"reparto esterni\" (l\'occhio mi ha ingannato...). ;-)
Selected response from:

EmMo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ambulatorio
EuroT-IT
4 +2sezione esterni
EmMo
4sezione non ricoveratiNelson Ungredda
4Poliambulatorio
Alessandra Negrini
3Reparto di day hospitalbabi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ambulatorio


Explanation:
.

EuroT-IT
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Vitale
1 min

agree  Alessandra Negrini
4 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
14 mins

agree  chinaplus: elisa lion
7 hrs

agree  Kimmy
17 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sezione non ricoverati


Explanation:
nel senso di malati ...non ancora ricoverati

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sezione esterni


Explanation:
I pazienti sottoposti ad esami si dividono fra esterni (che fisicamente vegono da fuori) ed interni (ossia che sono ricoverati).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...volevo scrivere \"reparto esterni\" (l\'occhio mi ha ingannato...). ;-)

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
6 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Filippa Addis: si, è il reparto esterni
13 mins
  -> grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reparto di day hospital


Explanation:
potrebbe essere anche questo

babi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poliambulatorio


Explanation:
normalmente destinato alla cura e alla visita dei pazienti esterni, inviati lì dal medico di base.



Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12