KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

opticians - both ophtalmic and dispensing

Italian translation: Oculista e Ottico


12:38 Feb 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear
English term or phrase: opticians - both ophtalmic and dispensing
they insist on proof that opticians - both ophtalmic and dispensing - are continuing their education...
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:Oculista e Ottico
Explanation:
In Inghilterra c'è una separazione fra i due compiti. In italiano io suggerisco Oculista (che misura) e Ottico (il negoziante e tecnico=dispensing optician)
Sulle insegne dei negozi si vede " Ophtalmic Opticians and Dispensing OPticians" assieme e a volte separati. Significa che uno ti misura la vista e l'altro ti fa la montatura delle lenti o anche delle lenti a contatto. Ecco come le definscono gli inglesi/americani

Dispensing opticians fit eyeglasses and contact lenses, following prescriptions written by ophthalmologists or optometrists. Dispensing opticians help customers select appropriate frames, order the necessary ophthalmic laboratory work and adjust the finished eyeglasses. In some States, they fit contact lenses under the supervision of an optometrist or ophthalmologist.

An Optometrist performs eyesight tests and examinations prescribe corrective lenses or spectacles to those who need them. They also fit spectacles or contact lenses, give advice on visual problems and have the responsibility for the detection of any ocular disease or abnormality. Definizione della NHS.
Questo tizio fa entrambi i lavori. P.S. NON E' UN MEDICO è un tecnico molto specializzato.

Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oculista e Ottico
Vittorio Preite
5ottici, anche optometristiAndreina Baiano
5ottici - sia gli oftalmologi sia gli ottici diplomati
Maria Antonietta Ricagno


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ottici - sia gli oftalmologi sia gli ottici diplomati


Explanation:
V.di:
http://gazzette.comune.jesi.an.it/2001/244/2.htm
ottico diplomato ("Dispensing optician)

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ottici, anche optometristi


Explanation:
Un ophthalmic optician è un ottico optometrista
Un dispensing optician è un ottico, tout court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-20 13:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispensing opticians are trained to grind, fit and dispense spectacles, contact lenses and other optical appliances, following prescriptions written by optometrists and eye surgeons. (They need special training to fit and supply contact lenses.)

[ Back to Search | Print Version ]

Optometrist
Optometrists are health specialists who carry out detailed eye examinations.
They test patients\' eyes for sight defects and eye disease, using a range of tests and sophisticated equipment.
When necessary, they prescribe and fit spectacles or contact lenses.
If they detect signs of eye disease they refer the patient to medical colleagues.

OPTOMETRIST/OPHTHALMIC OPTICIAN
Optometrist or Ophthalmic Optician
The Job:
An Optometrist performs eyesight tests and examinations prescribe corrective lenses or spectacles to those who need them. They also fit spectacles or contact lenses, give advice on visual problems and have the responsibility for the detection of any ocular disease or abnormality.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-20 13:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/nhs-knowledge_base/data/4696.ht...

www.connexions.gov.uk/jobs4u/summary.cfm?id=342

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-20 13:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng10727
http://www.europalex.kataweb.it/Article/0,1605,14771|414,00....
(anche \"ottico diplomato\"




Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 45

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oculista e Ottico


Explanation:
In Inghilterra c'è una separazione fra i due compiti. In italiano io suggerisco Oculista (che misura) e Ottico (il negoziante e tecnico=dispensing optician)
Sulle insegne dei negozi si vede " Ophtalmic Opticians and Dispensing OPticians" assieme e a volte separati. Significa che uno ti misura la vista e l'altro ti fa la montatura delle lenti o anche delle lenti a contatto. Ecco come le definscono gli inglesi/americani

Dispensing opticians fit eyeglasses and contact lenses, following prescriptions written by ophthalmologists or optometrists. Dispensing opticians help customers select appropriate frames, order the necessary ophthalmic laboratory work and adjust the finished eyeglasses. In some States, they fit contact lenses under the supervision of an optometrist or ophthalmologist.

An Optometrist performs eyesight tests and examinations prescribe corrective lenses or spectacles to those who need them. They also fit spectacles or contact lenses, give advice on visual problems and have the responsibility for the detection of any ocular disease or abnormality. Definizione della NHS.
Questo tizio fa entrambi i lavori. P.S. NON E' UN MEDICO è un tecnico molto specializzato.




    www.thedispensingoptician.com/ - 8k
    www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/nhs-knowledge_base/data/4696.html - 6k
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
148 days