KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

as picture light

Italian translation: lampade da quadro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: picture light
Italian translation:lampade da quadro
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:01 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / luce
English term or phrase: as picture light
Luminaires for line-voltage or low-voltage tungsten halogen lamps - on walls, above or in display cabinets, as picture lights - are among the recommended options for office accent lighting. Fitted with halogen lamps, the luminaires should be separately switched and dimmer controlled. Because accent lighting generally creates patches of higher luminance, care must be taken to ensure it does not lead to annoying reflected glare.
Cristina Giannetti
LAMPADE DA QUADRO
Explanation:
L'ho trovato in un sito bilingue di www.omailluminazione.it (vedi sotto). Sito autorevole, mi sembra! Poi ci sono parecchi casi su google. Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-23 15:40:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Cristina
Selected response from:

Francesca moletta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faretti da quadro
Teresalba
4LAMPADE DA QUADRO
Francesca moletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faretti da quadro


Explanation:
dal contesto direi che si intende quei faretti che si puntano sul dipinto in gallerie o mostre.
Spero che ti sia d'aiuto
Teresa

Teresalba
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
3 hrs

agree  Pamela Gianfelice
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAMPADE DA QUADRO


Explanation:
L'ho trovato in un sito bilingue di www.omailluminazione.it (vedi sotto). Sito autorevole, mi sembra! Poi ci sono parecchi casi su google. Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-23 15:40:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Cristina


    Reference: http://www.omailluminazione.it/ing/frset00.html
Francesca moletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4