KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

entrained air in stock

Italian translation: infiltrazioni d'aria nello stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrained air in stock
Italian translation:infiltrazioni d'aria nello stock
Entered by: Laura Crocè

17:48 Nov 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: entrained air in stock
Name five factors that give rise to ENTRAINED AIR IN STOCK
florpomar
Argentina
infiltrazioni d'aria nello stock
Explanation:
o "nella fornitura".
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
gracias totales!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presenza di aria nell'impasto
Ivana Giuliani
3 +1aria intrappolata nel... materiale grazzo / materia prima
Vincent Lemma
4infiltrazioni d'aria nello stock
Laura Crocè
4aria intrappolata nell'impasto
Stefania Merola
3imprigionare/far entrare aria nell'impasto
Agnese Cortesi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imprigionare/far entrare aria nell'impasto


Explanation:
"fare entrare l’aria nell’impasto con l’eliminazione di bolle d’aria, ..."
www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/Carta/mondocarta/ricerche/Pdf_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2007-11-01 18:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aria incorporata nell'impasto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2007-11-01 18:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPASTO
http://www.paperweb.biz/vocabolary_view?voc_lang=&voice_to_s...

Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltrazioni d'aria nello stock


Explanation:
o "nella fornitura".

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias totales!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presenza di aria nell'impasto


Explanation:
Una possibilità!

Stock is a mixture of water and paper fiber. It can be made of wood pulp, cloth fiber, or a mixture of any cellulose and fibrous material. Most paper is made from wood pulp.

http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html

pag 11
www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/Carta/mondocarta/ricerche/Pdf_...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Valentina_D: certamente! è chiaro che stock= impasto, non c'entra nulla stock/fornitura della risposta scelta, che è palesemente errata!
1114 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aria intrappolata nel... materiale grazzo / materia prima


Explanation:
If I have understood correctly we are dealing with paper processing and the factors that lead to the problems leading with air pockets in the unrefined materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nella produzione tella carta si parla speso di materiale grezzo o miscela - difficilmente di impasti che sono legati piu' a materiali viscosi, quali resina, silicati, industria laterizi


    www.tieffesrl.it/index.php?id=6 - 25k
Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 mins

neutral  Stefania Merola: in realta' si parla comunemente di impasto, prova a cercare 'impasto della carta' su Google, ti verranno fuori tantissimi hits
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aria intrappolata nell'impasto


Explanation:
E quando succede possono insorgere vari problemi, per es.

Entrained air in stock can slow drainage considerably, though there is a lack of good published information obtained from commercial-scale paper machines.
www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/TShoot/G_Dewater.htm

Entrained air and CO2 in the headbox stock will cause paper quality losses in the form of pinholes, dirt spots, vanes and uneven water removal from the web ...
www.cidra.com/iss/appnote/head_box_tam_bi0185.html


Stefania Merola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian