KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

WHITE WATER PIT

Italian translation: fossa di acque bianche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WHITE WATER PIT
Italian translation:fossa di acque bianche
Entered by: Laura Crocè

14:28 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: WHITE WATER PIT
Microscopic analysis of a sample from a WHITE WATER PIT, has revealed the presence of...
florpomar
Argentina
pozzo/fosso di acque bianche
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
gracias totales
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pozzo/fosso di acque bianche
Laura Crocè
3 +1torre di raccolta sottotela delle acque bianche
Ivana Giuliani
4acquaragia mineralestefania stipo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white water
acquaragia minerale


Explanation:
I don't know the full expression, sorry

stefania stipo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white water pit
torre di raccolta sottotela delle acque bianche


Explanation:
o comunque vasca di raccolta delle acque bianche

http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/carta/glossario/entry331...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola: vasca di raccolta delle acque bianche
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white water pit
pozzo/fosso di acque bianche


Explanation:
..

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias totales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: direi fossa, il fosso è un canale agricolo.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni: sono d'accordo con la tua precisazione!