KudoZ home » English to Italian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

roll end

Italian translation: residuo di rulli di carta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll end
Italian translation:residuo di rulli di carta
Entered by: Elena H Rudolph

16:02 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / carta di imballaggio/riciclo
English term or phrase: roll end
Si tratta della carta da giornale non stampata che viene talvolta riciclata per fare pacchi/imballare o decorare. Qualche idea?

Un esempio: "Use end roll sheets from a newspaper, [...] and use it for wrapping paper. [...] Just go to your local newspaper’s office and ask if they have any end rolls for sale."
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
residuo di rulli di carta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Federico Zanolla
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6residuo di rulli di cartaFederico Zanolla
1carta da macero
Luana B. S. Mandarà


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
end roll
carta da macero


Explanation:
Non so se esiste un termine specifico, ma inmancanza d'altro pensi che potresti risolvere con un semplice "carta da macero"?


Luana B. S. Mandarà
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
residuo di rulli di carta


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Magda Falcone: si guarda il link http://www.netpap.com/?act=en&sec=products&id=45
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: si, ma endroll
57 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: Secondo me "roll end" indica la "fine (o residuo) del rotolo" mentre "end roll" potrebbe stare per "end (less) roll" e risultare un pleonasma, indicando il rotolo in sé punto e basta...
8 hrs
  -> :-)