KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

help shape

Italian translation: contribuito a definire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help shape
Italian translation:contribuito a definire
Entered by: Roberto Spigarelli

09:30 Jul 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: help shape
With manufacturing facilities on four continetnts and thousands of employees worldwide, XXX hasc unquestionably ***helped shape*** the evolution of retail fuelling since its modest origin in 1890.

Come posso tradurre questo "to help shape"?
Roberto Spigarelli
contribuito a definire
Explanation:
contribuito a dare un volto, contribuito a dare una forma precisa, contribuito a dare forma ... Forse qualcuno ha un'idea migliore.
Selected response from:

_forumuser_
Grading comment
Beh, devo ammettere che era molto semplice, ma il mio cervello si era ingrippato!! Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contribuito (helped) a caratterizzare (shape = dare forma)...
AdamiAkaPataflo
3contribuito a definire_forumuser_


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribuito a definire


Explanation:
contribuito a dare un volto, contribuito a dare una forma precisa, contribuito a dare forma ... Forse qualcuno ha un'idea migliore.

_forumuser_
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Beh, devo ammettere che era molto semplice, ma il mio cervello si era ingrippato!! Grazie mille!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribuito (helped) a caratterizzare (shape = dare forma)...


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 09:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "determinare"

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
3 mins
  -> ciao biddolina

agree  Morena Nannetti
1 hr
  -> :-)