KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

liner lacquering

Italian translation: laccatura/verniciatura camicia (del pistone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liner lacquering
Italian translation:laccatura/verniciatura camicia (del pistone)
Entered by: Valeria Faber

07:12 Sep 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Presentazione commerciale produttore di lubrificanti
English term or phrase: liner lacquering
High oxidation / nitration resistance
Resistance to viscosity increase
Control of deposits and liner lacquering
Support of life time extension for spark plugs and valves
No harm to catalytic converters

Secondo voi a cosa si riferisce in questo caso?

Grazie
Neutralisation of acids
Long oil life
Serena Tutino
Italy
laccatura/verniciatura camicia (del pistone)
Explanation:
ti allego questo link:
www.pngis.net/dictionary

HTH
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3laccatura dell'incamiciatura
Gianluca Marras
3laccatura/verniciatura camicia (del pistone)
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laccatura/verniciatura camicia (del pistone)


Explanation:
ti allego questo link:
www.pngis.net/dictionary

HTH

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie!!!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laccatura dell'incamiciatura


Explanation:
mi sembra così

Gianluca Marras
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian