KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

flame element mass

Italian translation: massa dell'elemento arresto fiamma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame element mass
Italian translation:massa dell'elemento arresto fiamma
Entered by: Riccardo Schiaffino

17:35 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / flame arresters
English term or phrase: flame element mass
Context: catalog of valves and flame arresters for oil or chemical industry.

"Flame element mass ensures that hot gases above the auto ignition temperature never reach the downstream side of the flame arrester."
Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
la massa dell'elemento arresto fiamma
Explanation:
si parla di elementi che possano arrestare le fiamme

http://www.anditaut.it/gloor/andit-prodottiperlaprotezionede...
1. valvola di non ritorno gas
2. dispositivo di arresto fiamma
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la massa dell'elemento arresto fiamma
Gian
3massa dell'elemento della fiamma
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massa dell'elemento della fiamma


Explanation:
LETTERALE

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la massa dell'elemento arresto fiamma


Explanation:
si parla di elementi che possano arrestare le fiamme

http://www.anditaut.it/gloor/andit-prodottiperlaprotezionede...
1. valvola di non ritorno gas
2. dispositivo di arresto fiamma


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
grazie mille!