KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

CFC

Italian translation: CFC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CFC
Italian translation:CFC
Entered by: Kira Laudy

14:30 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Chemicals
English term or phrase: CFC
Context:
The cost to remove the catalyst and package it for shipment are considered maintenance costs and should be reported on Table 9. The cost of transporting the catalyst and the disposal fee for the catalyst are not maintenance cost and are reported on Table 4 in the category, Environmental Expense.
Where do we report the cost for disposal of Freon?
Report the cost to dispose of CFCs as Environmental Expense

Per CFC qui si intende Chlorofluorocarbon?
Chi mi conferma perfavore
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
CFC
Explanation:
chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)

You are correct.... CFCs are banned in US.
Selected response from:

Rosa Cabral
United States
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CFC
Rosa Cabral
3cloro fluoro carburi
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cfc
CFC


Explanation:
chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)

You are correct.... CFCs are banned in US.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6//convert.html
Rosa Cabral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
31 mins

agree  Gian: clorofluorocarboni -I clorofluorocarboni (CFCs) sono i gas più importanti a colpire la cappa di ozono.
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cfc
cloro fluoro carburi


Explanation:
sono dei gas

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te. Alla fine ho tradotto con clorofluorcarboni.