KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

blendstock

Italian translation: componente per/di miscela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blendstock
Italian translation:componente per/di miscela
Entered by: Agnese Cortesi

10:21 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Refinery processes
English term or phrase: blendstock
Context:
Report the distillate material being sent out for desulfurization as high sulfur product on Table 15. If the desulfurized material was brought back in as a blendstock to make low-sulfur distillate, then report the returned low-sulfur blendstock as a raw material and the finished blend as low-sulfur diesel product on Table 15.

Chi mi dice come si chiama correttamente in italiano, perfavore. Grazie e ciao Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
componente per/di miscela
Explanation:
"base de mélange (ou blendstock en anglais) pour être utilisé plus tard dans la fabrication des carburants."
http://www.wiki-net.pl/fr/wiki/Raffinage_du_pétrole.html

vedi:
"blending stock
Category : chemical engineering
Any substance used for compounding gasoline, including natural gasoline, catalytically reformed products, and additives. Also known as blendstock."
http://www.exavar.com/?q=dicteng/b

di questo possibile corrispondente italiano ho trovato solo 1 occorrenza:
"componente di miscela di idrocarburi "
http://0-
www.cdc.gov.mill1.sjlibrary.org/niosh/ipcsnitl/nitl1453.htm...


Ma da quanto ho letto in vari siti, mi pare di capire che può essere esso stesso una "miscela base".

Spero comunque che i riferimenti ti siano utili.
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE 1000 Agnese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3componente per/di miscela
Agnese Cortesi
3miscela
Paola Anela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miscela


Explanation:
è il termine che si utilizza per i carburanti.

Paola Anela
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componente per/di miscela


Explanation:
"base de mélange (ou blendstock en anglais) pour être utilisé plus tard dans la fabrication des carburants."
http://www.wiki-net.pl/fr/wiki/Raffinage_du_pétrole.html

vedi:
"blending stock
Category : chemical engineering
Any substance used for compounding gasoline, including natural gasoline, catalytically reformed products, and additives. Also known as blendstock."
http://www.exavar.com/?q=dicteng/b

di questo possibile corrispondente italiano ho trovato solo 1 occorrenza:
"componente di miscela di idrocarburi "
http://0-
www.cdc.gov.mill1.sjlibrary.org/niosh/ipcsnitl/nitl1453.htm...


Ma da quanto ho letto in vari siti, mi pare di capire che può essere esso stesso una "miscela base".

Spero comunque che i riferimenti ti siano utili.
Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.exavar.com/?q=dicteng/b
Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE 1000 Agnese!