KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spared equipment

Italian translation: impianti di riserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spared equipment
Italian translation:impianti di riserva
Entered by: Kira Laudy

11:21 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: spared equipment
Context:
Si parla di come classificare i periodi di messa fuori servizio di parte degli impianti di raffineria in un contesto di analisi dei costi.

We work on some major ""spared equipment"" outside of turnarounds, but the work is done on the same cycle as the turnaround.
How do we classify this work?
Classify this work as turnaround as long as it is done with the same frequency as the turnaround and just before or just after the turnaround.

Qualcuno ha un'idea di cosa possano essere questi spared equipment? Grazie dei consigli che vorrete darmi. ciao Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
impianti di riserva
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-11-08 15:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166554

Dopo l'incitazione di Potlach ho fatto qualche ricerca e a quanto pare, da un punto di vista contabile, si distingue tra STAND-BY e SPARE nel senso che viene fatta una distinzione tra "parti di ricambio o accessorie" di una dato macchinario, in qualche modo ad esso più organiche o funzionali e "parti di riserva" destinate solo occasionalmente ad entrare in funzione per rimpiazzarlo in caso di problemi o di turnazione. Controlla pure i riferimenti sottostanti:

http://www.icai.org/icairoot/publications/complimentary/cajo...

6. The stand-by equipment is a separate fixed asset in its
own right and should be depreciated like any other
fixed asset.
BASIS FOR CONCLUSIONS
7. Paragraphs 8.2 and 25 of AS 10, ‘Accounting for
Fixed Assets’, state as below:
“8.2 Stand-by equipment and servicing equipment are
normally capitalised. Machinery spares are usually
charged to the profit and loss statement as and when
consumed. However, if such spares can be used only in
connection with an item of fixed asset and their use is
expected to be irregular, it may be appropriate to allocate
the total cost on a systematic basis over a period
not exceeding the useful life of the principal item.”

9. Machinery spares of the nature of capital
spares/insurance spares are capitalised. Capital
spares/insurance spares are meant for occasional use.
Since they can be used only in relation to a specific
item of fixed asset, they are to be discarded in case that
specific fixed asset is disposed of. In other words,
such spares are integral parts of the fixed asset.
10. A stand-by equipment is not of the nature of a spare
but is of the nature of another piece of equipment
which is being used in the manufacturing process.
For example, a generator set kept in store as a standby
to the generator set which is being used in the
manufacturing process. Therefore, the stand-by
equipment is a separate fixed asset in its own right
and is depreciated like any other fixed asset.



http://content.icicidirect.com/research/AccountingPolicy.asp...

v) Machinery Spares

Machinery spares other than stand-by spares are charged to Profit & Loss Account as and when consumed. Machinery spares in the nature of stand - by equipments / spares are capitalised and depreciated over the useful life of the principal item.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2007-11-13 15:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kira troverai molte occorrenze anche per SPARED equipment:

http://www.epic-edu.com/epic/products/inhouse/courses-piping...


ADDITIONAL LAYOUT AND DESIGN REQUIREMENTS OF PIPING SYSTEMS

Spared equipment
Pressure relief piping
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar. Grazie anche a Potlach per la conferma ed a Carmelo per aver partecipato. Opto per stand-by o di riserva in quanto dotati di riserva non mi convince
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apparecchiatura dotata di riserva
Carmelo Romeo
3 +1impianti di riserva
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparecchiatura dotata di riserva


Explanation:
Si tratta di una qualunque apparecchiatura che dispone di una riserva

Carmelo Romeo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impianti di riserva


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-11-08 15:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166554

Dopo l'incitazione di Potlach ho fatto qualche ricerca e a quanto pare, da un punto di vista contabile, si distingue tra STAND-BY e SPARE nel senso che viene fatta una distinzione tra "parti di ricambio o accessorie" di una dato macchinario, in qualche modo ad esso più organiche o funzionali e "parti di riserva" destinate solo occasionalmente ad entrare in funzione per rimpiazzarlo in caso di problemi o di turnazione. Controlla pure i riferimenti sottostanti:

http://www.icai.org/icairoot/publications/complimentary/cajo...

6. The stand-by equipment is a separate fixed asset in its
own right and should be depreciated like any other
fixed asset.
BASIS FOR CONCLUSIONS
7. Paragraphs 8.2 and 25 of AS 10, ‘Accounting for
Fixed Assets’, state as below:
“8.2 Stand-by equipment and servicing equipment are
normally capitalised. Machinery spares are usually
charged to the profit and loss statement as and when
consumed. However, if such spares can be used only in
connection with an item of fixed asset and their use is
expected to be irregular, it may be appropriate to allocate
the total cost on a systematic basis over a period
not exceeding the useful life of the principal item.”

9. Machinery spares of the nature of capital
spares/insurance spares are capitalised. Capital
spares/insurance spares are meant for occasional use.
Since they can be used only in relation to a specific
item of fixed asset, they are to be discarded in case that
specific fixed asset is disposed of. In other words,
such spares are integral parts of the fixed asset.
10. A stand-by equipment is not of the nature of a spare
but is of the nature of another piece of equipment
which is being used in the manufacturing process.
For example, a generator set kept in store as a standby
to the generator set which is being used in the
manufacturing process. Therefore, the stand-by
equipment is a separate fixed asset in its own right
and is depreciated like any other fixed asset.



http://content.icicidirect.com/research/AccountingPolicy.asp...

v) Machinery Spares

Machinery spares other than stand-by spares are charged to Profit & Loss Account as and when consumed. Machinery spares in the nature of stand - by equipments / spares are capitalised and depreciated over the useful life of the principal item.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2007-11-13 15:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kira troverai molte occorrenze anche per SPARED equipment:

http://www.epic-edu.com/epic/products/inhouse/courses-piping...


ADDITIONAL LAYOUT AND DESIGN REQUIREMENTS OF PIPING SYSTEMS

Spared equipment
Pressure relief piping


Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar. Grazie anche a Potlach per la conferma ed a Carmelo per aver partecipato. Opto per stand-by o di riserva in quanto dotati di riserva non mi convince
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie penso proprio che vada bene. ciao Kira

Asker: Il suggerimento di Carmelo mi fa riflettere ancora un attimo prima di decidere...... Perchè scrivono qui spared e non spare equipment?????


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè: Penso sia così, anche se il termine in uso è "stand-by". Stessi riferimenti?
2 hrs
  -> grazie Potlach (vedi le mie note aggiuntive)!