KudoZ home » English to Italian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hydroblaster

Italian translation: idropulitrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydroblaster
Italian translation:idropulitrice
Entered by: Kira Laudy

21:19 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / refinery
English term or phrase: hydroblaster
Context:
Should we report only the hours for “primary” craft lines (pipefitter, welder, boilermaker, etc.) or should we report all hours spent, such as for hydroblasters?

Chi mi sa dire chi o cosa sono questi hydroblasters? Grazie e ciao Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
idropulitrice
Explanation:
credo si tratti di questo, forse nel tuo contesto potrebbero anche essere pompe pneumatiche da sgrasso.
Selected response from:

aspirante
Grading comment
Ma certo!!!! Come ho fatto a non arrivarci? Grazie cara/o aspirante. Visto che poi il termine non si ripete, resto sul generico....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4addetto al lavaggio idrico
Carmelo Romeo
3 +1idropulitriceaspirante


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idropulitrice


Explanation:
credo si tratti di questo, forse nel tuo contesto potrebbero anche essere pompe pneumatiche da sgrasso.

aspirante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ma certo!!!! Come ho fatto a non arrivarci? Grazie cara/o aspirante. Visto che poi il termine non si ripete, resto sul generico....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addetto al lavaggio idrico


Explanation:
Dal contesto mi sembra che si tratta dell'addetto al lavaggio idrico (con idropulitrice).

Carmelo Romeo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8