KudoZ home » English to Italian » Philosophy

the apples in the company directors’ eyes

Italian translation: i pupilli dei dirigenti aziendali


16:07 Mar 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: the apples in the company directors’ eyes
If highly qualified professionals, the apples in the company directors’ eyes, are all too often offered at the place of work a seductive and hopefully agreeable substitute for the cosy homeliness badly missing at home (as Hochschild notes, the traditional division of roles between workplace and family homestead tends to be for them reversed) - nothing is offered for the employees lower in rank, less skilled and easily replaceable.
federcall
Italian translation:i pupilli dei dirigenti aziendali
Explanation:
the apple of someone's eye
the person who someone loves most and is very proud of. His youngest son was the apple of his eye.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/apple of eye

Anche nell'espressione italiana c'entrano comunque gli occhi!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-03-29 16:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Federica, se non eri sicura hai fatto bene secondo me a 'postare' la domanda trattandosi comunque di una frase idiomatica che, in quanto tale, non è di comprensione necessariamente automatica!...buon fine settimana :-)
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Oggi non ne azzecco una... meglio piantarla qui e andare a fare un giro in centro! Grazie tante e buon fine settimana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i pupilli dei dirigenti aziendali
Oscar Romagnone
4 +2i prediletti dei dirigenti della società
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i prediletti dei dirigenti della società


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/apple
the apple of someone's eye
the person who someone loves most and is very proud of. His youngest son was the apple of his eye.


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Abbiamo così il piacere di scoprire l'animo ecologista di Adele...!! viva la bici! (dovrei andarci anch'io ma non lo faccio mai! sigh!) :-)
5 mins
  -> tutto sommato bene, direi. oggi è il primo giorno di sole e di caldo dopo una settimana davvero invernale. ho fatto un bel giro in bici!!! :-)

agree  Debora Villa
15 hrs
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i pupilli dei dirigenti aziendali


Explanation:
the apple of someone's eye
the person who someone loves most and is very proud of. His youngest son was the apple of his eye.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/apple of eye

Anche nell'espressione italiana c'entrano comunque gli occhi!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-03-29 16:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Federica, se non eri sicura hai fatto bene secondo me a 'postare' la domanda trattandosi comunque di una frase idiomatica che, in quanto tale, non è di comprensione necessariamente automatica!...buon fine settimana :-)

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Oggi non ne azzecco una... meglio piantarla qui e andare a fare un giro in centro! Grazie tante e buon fine settimana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: hihihi - abbiamo citato la stessa fonte :-)
3 mins
  -> Ciao!...per quanto possa essere vasta internet ci sono evidentemente degli snodi più importanti e battuti!!...come va'? :)

agree  Debora Villa
15 hrs
  -> grazie Debora!! :)