KudoZ home » English to Italian » Philosophy

fateful departures

Italian translation: fatale alienazione / fatali divergenze


22:33 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: fateful departures
In her remarkable study of the fateful departures currently occurring in our perception and experience of time , she points out the crucial role played by the ’state of emergency’ and of the ‘mood of urgency’.
federcall
Italian translation:fatale alienazione / fatali divergenze
Explanation:
o differenze.
È da vedere se la divergenza si riferisce a percezione vs. esperienza del tempo, o invece ai soggetti.
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatale alienazione / fatali divergenze
Zea_Mays
4tendenze deleterie
Oscar Romagnone
3dipartite fatali
Ximena Novoa
2fatidici distacchi/fatidiche fughe
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipartite fatali


Explanation:
spero aiuti...

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendenze deleterie


Explanation:
"departures" potresti renderlo anche con "distorsioni"...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fatidici distacchi/fatidiche fughe


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe avere una chiara idea del contesto, difficile dare una risposta con un buon margine di confidenza. Comunque questo è il mio piccolo contributo.

Missing now, as before, from Ritzer’s widely ramified analysis is an insight into the deeper social/political reasons of the breath-taking pace and amazing success of the McDonaldization processes. As it were, the cultural transformation Ritzer reveals and records is not just an effect of a clever business formula; there must have been a fertile soil for the seed, once sown, to grow so quickly – resonance (indeed, a degree of mutual adequacy) between the changes in the existential conditions of postmodern individuals and the escape-from-uncertainty-through-designed-standards which ‘McDonaldization is all about. One can hope that having completed the detailed description of ‘McDonaldization’ as a principal driving force of consumer society, Ritzer will proceed to the exploration of the fateful departures in socially produced life conditions that made it work.
http://www.politicalreviewnet.com/polrev/reviews/JCCM/R_0966...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 01:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La resa può essere migliorata, ma quanto sopra forse è un punto di partenza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 01:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ripensandoci...

ineluttabili distacchi/ineluttabili fughe

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatale alienazione / fatali divergenze


Explanation:
o differenze.
È da vedere se la divergenza si riferisce a percezione vs. esperienza del tempo, o invece ai soggetti.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!