KudoZ home » English to Italian » Philosophy

‘great transformation mark two’

Italian translation: Grande Trasformazione, traccia/tappa seconda


06:53 Apr 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: ‘great transformation mark two’
The current ‘great transformation mark two’ (two invoke Karl Polanyi’s memorable phrase), the emergence of widely lauded and welcome ‘experience economy’ signals that this moment of ‘emancipation of the managers from the burden of managing’ has arrived.
federcall
Italian translation:Grande Trasformazione, traccia/tappa seconda
Explanation:
parte seconda ecc.
(mark è anche obiettivo, bersaglio)

"Times of Disengagement, or the Great Transformation Mark Two"
un capitolo in un libro di Zygmunt Bauman.
http://www.polity.co.uk/book.asp?ref=0745626351

È "Great Transformation" che si rifa a Polany, ovvero al titolo della sua opera omonima, two nel senso di continuazione e sim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-04-01 09:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui tradotto così:
"3. Tempi di disimpegno, o la Grande trasformazione modello II "
http://www.internationalbookseller.com/Bollettino_Novita/pdf...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seconda grande trasformazione
simon tanner
3Grande Trasformazione, traccia/tappa seconda
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seconda grande trasformazione


Explanation:
see reference to it here:
http://www.univ.trieste.it/~etica/2001_2/psimposio2.html
and other examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="seconda grande trasfor...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grande Trasformazione, traccia/tappa seconda


Explanation:
parte seconda ecc.
(mark è anche obiettivo, bersaglio)

"Times of Disengagement, or the Great Transformation Mark Two"
un capitolo in un libro di Zygmunt Bauman.
http://www.polity.co.uk/book.asp?ref=0745626351

È "Great Transformation" che si rifa a Polany, ovvero al titolo della sua opera omonima, two nel senso di continuazione e sim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-04-01 09:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui tradotto così:
"3. Tempi di disimpegno, o la Grande trasformazione modello II "
http://www.internationalbookseller.com/Bollettino_Novita/pdf...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!