KudoZ home » English to Italian » Philosophy

a reassuring evidence, the clinching proof even

Italian translation: una conferma rassicurante, o addirittura la dimostrazione finale


20:17 Apr 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: a reassuring evidence, the clinching proof even
The contents of the task and cause of urgency must have been purely incidental, inessential - since they have been all but forgotten; what was however remembered, and fondly, was the high level of intensity, and a reassuring evidence, the clinching proof even, of one’s ability to rise up to the challenge.
federcall
Italian translation:una conferma rassicurante, o addirittura la dimostrazione finale
Explanation:
"even" means "persino, addirittura", and I think "per meglio dire" and "in altre parole" do not cponvey the same level of emphasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-04-04 18:47:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, all, I'm a new user, and very busy... so forgive my inexperience with the site utilities... I am glad if I have been helpful! Ciao!
Selected response from:

Damiana Covre
Malta
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una conferma rassicurante, in altre parole la dimostrazione finale
Oscar Romagnone
4 +2una conferma rassicurante, o addirittura la dimostrazione finale
Damiana Covre
4la confortante dimostrazione, se non addirittura la prova decisiva
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una conferma rassicurante, in altre parole la dimostrazione finale


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-04-01 20:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...una conferma rassicurante, *o per meglio dire* la dimostrazione finale..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-01 21:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Federica! :)

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Oscar, grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: bravo Oscar! ;)
19 mins
  -> grraaazziiieeeeeeeeee Silvia! ;-)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
35 mins
  -> grazie e ciao Maria Rosa! :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la confortante dimostrazione, se non addirittura la prova decisiva


Explanation:
Io userei l'articolo determinativo, in italiano. Poi, sarebbe bello riuscire a mantenere la diversa sfumatura di significato tra evidence e proof, ma in mancanza, forse dimostrazione vs. prova potrebbe rendere l'idea...


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una conferma rassicurante, o addirittura la dimostrazione finale


Explanation:
"even" means "persino, addirittura", and I think "per meglio dire" and "in altre parole" do not cponvey the same level of emphasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-04-04 18:47:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, all, I'm a new user, and very busy... so forgive my inexperience with the site utilities... I am glad if I have been helpful! Ciao!

Damiana Covre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: sono d'accordo con te: "addirittura" aggiunge la giusta enfasi.. ma intanto oscar ha reso la frase.. a volte si può anche dare l'agree e aggiungere la propria correzione.. ;)
1 hr

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
10 hrs