KudoZ home » English to Italian » Philosophy

the terms ‘nowist culture’ and ‘hurried culture’

Italian translation: cultura dell'immediato - cultura della fretta


21:30 Apr 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: the terms ‘nowist culture’ and ‘hurried culture’
Stephen Bertman coined the terms ‘nowist culture’ and ‘hurried culture’ to denote the way we live in our kind of society. Apt terms indeed – and such as come particularly handy whenever we try to grasp the nature of the liquid-modern variety of consumerism. We may say that more than for anything else, this variety stands out for its (thus far unique) re-negotiation of the meaning of time.
federcall
Italian translation:cultura dell'immediato - cultura della fretta
Explanation:
lascerei comunque i due termini in inglese inserendo le traduzioni fra parentesi
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LA CULTURA DEI SENSAZIONI- LA CULTURA AL COLPO DELL'OCCHIO
Ivan Petryshyn
3"cultura subitista" "cultura accelerata / incalzata"Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3i termini ‘cultura del tutto e subito’ e ‘cultura della fretta’
Oscar Romagnone
3i termini "cultura attualista" e "cultura della fretta"
Mario Altare
3cultura dell'immediato - cultura della fretta
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultura dell'immediato - cultura della fretta


Explanation:
lascerei comunque i due termini in inglese inserendo le traduzioni fra parentesi

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i termini "cultura attualista" e "cultura della fretta"


Explanation:
Una semplice proposta :) "Cultura dell'attualità" potrebbe suonare ambiguo.

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i termini ‘cultura del tutto e subito’ e ‘cultura della fretta’


Explanation:
Io ti ho fornito un mio esempio di traduzione ma in realtà il vero significato di "nowist" puoi cercarlo qui http://www.uic.edu/classes/phil/phil105nh/105lectures/105lec...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cultura subitista" "cultura accelerata / incalzata"


Explanation:
"Hurried" nel contesto della "liquidità" così cara al nostro Zygmunt ha più a che fare con l'idea di "bruciare i tempi" che di "andare di fretta / corsa". Come già suggerito, anche io lascerei i termini in inglesi con una spiegazione intratestuale italiana, anche se il termine "subitismo" circola ora anche in italiano.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LA CULTURA DEI SENSAZIONI- LA CULTURA AL COLPO DELL'OCCHIO


Explanation:
NOWIST = QUALCOSA DI NUOVO, DELLA SENSAZIONE
HURRIED= VELOCE= A COLPO DELL'OCCHIO

Example sentence(s):
  • LE CULTURA DELLA SENSAZIONE E QUELLA AL COLPO DELL'OCCHIO SONO ORMAI LE PIU' ACCETTATI E MODERNIZZATI
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian