KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

blown-up

Italian translation: gigantografie


15:55 Sep 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: blown-up
The designer divided the room with freestanding walls and covered them with **blown-up landscape photos** by X.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:gigantografie
Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'alternativa, visto che coprono i muri :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ingrandimenti
LuNa Italian
3 +4gigantografie
Daniela Zambrini
4 +1ingrandite
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingrandite


Explanation:
fotografie ingrandite

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Tulone
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blown-up photos
gigantografie


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'alternativa, visto che coprono i muri :-)


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: ma allora Antonioni è stato proprio dimenticato? Ah! beata gioventù!
47 mins

agree  transparx
51 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ingrandimenti


Explanation:
Usa la traduzione di Daniela se le foto sono veramente grandi come pareti. In tutti gli altri casi (se ad es. la parete e' coperta da tante foto A4) usa il termine "ingrandimenti".

LuNa Italian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blow-up
18 mins
  -> grazie Kim!

agree  Alfredo Tutino: saggio consiglio - sempre che ci sia modo di distinguere i due casi mediante il testo a disposizione... :-) E, naturalmente, un bravo a Kim!
21 mins
  -> Grazie Alfredo!

agree  transparx
24 mins
  -> grazie transparx!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
10 hrs
  -> grazie rfmoon!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
10 hrs
  -> Grazie pataflo!

agree  Roberta Anderson
12 hrs
  -> grazie Roberta!