KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

silica coated/alumina coated paper

Italian translation: carta rivestita/patinata/trattata con silice/allumina


10:50 Jul 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photo paper
English term or phrase: silica coated/alumina coated paper
As we noted earlier, all XXX photo papers have a microporous coating, which contributes to excellent ink absorption. There are two types we use: silica coated and alumina coated.

Non trovo nulla cercando "carta+silice" o "carta+ossido+alluminio"...se non prodotti abrasivi nel campo delle vernici! Grazie.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:carta rivestita/patinata/trattata con silice/allumina
Explanation:
Penso che potrebbe rendersi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2007-07-21 09:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

> Grazie Giuseppe! Grazie anche a Monica e a Costanza.
grazie a te e a tutti e buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Varriale
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giuseppe! Grazie anche a Monica e a Costanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carta rivestita/patinata/trattata con silice/allumina
Giuseppe Varriale
3rivestita con silice e con allumina
Monica C


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivestita con silice e con allumina


Explanation:
Non ho trovato molto neanch'io in merito, ma la traduzione dei termini è questa. Ciao

Monica C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta rivestita/patinata/trattata con silice/allumina


Explanation:
Penso che potrebbe rendersi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2007-07-21 09:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

> Grazie Giuseppe! Grazie anche a Monica e a Costanza.
grazie a te e a tutti e buon lavoro


    Reference: http://cp.c-ij.com/english/photoprinting/words/index.html
Giuseppe Varriale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Giuseppe! Grazie anche a Monica e a Costanza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
30 mins
  -> grazie Costanza