KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

scope of the shot

Italian translation: la prospettiva grandangolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope of the shot
Italian translation:la prospettiva grandangolare
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

14:52 Feb 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / fotografia di paesaggio
English term or phrase: scope of the shot
You’ve found a good vantage point, and the wide angle scope of the shot really evokes the thousands of lives here – even though you don’t see anyone in the shot

Come tradurreste "scope" in questo contesto?

Grazie in anticipo
doba
United Kingdom
la prospettiva grandangolare
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar, perfetta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la prospettiva grandangolare
Oscar Romagnone
4lo scopo, l'obiettivo
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3la scelta del grandangolo
Fiamma Lolli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la scelta del grandangolo


Explanation:
nel senso che la scelta dell'obiettivo dichiara l'obiettivo della foto (scusa il bisticcio).

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la prospettiva grandangolare


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar, perfetta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta Bertoli
35 mins
  -> grazie Loretta!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
3 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Rosa!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo scopo, l'obiettivo


Explanation:
che ne pensi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-13 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo scopo del grandangolo per quella foto è quello di evocare...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench