KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

speed of delivery

Italian translation: velocità di trasferimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed of delivery
Italian translation:velocità di trasferimento
Entered by: Maria Rosa Fontana

11:08 Feb 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: speed of delivery
Si sta parlando della differenza tra i file JPEG e i file RAW (nella fotografia digitale).

Speed versus quality
At the end of the day, whether you shoot RAW or JPEG files comes down to the final application. If image quality is less important than ***speed of delivery***, then shoot JPEG. If image quality is everything, then shoot RAW. If in doubt, and if your model of camera supports it, shoot in RAW+JPEG mode, and you have the best of both worlds
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
velocità di trasferimento
Explanation:
le immagini JPEG sono più leggere, quindi si trasferiscono più velocemente, ma la qualità è inferiore
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8velocità di trasferimento
Maria Rosa Fontana
4velocità di registrazioneLondon calling
4rapidità di caricamento/di trasmissione
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
velocità di trasferimento


Explanation:
le immagini JPEG sono più leggere, quindi si trasferiscono più velocemente, ma la qualità è inferiore

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: :-D one point! mi hai battuto sul tempo!
2 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Stefania F.
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Federico Zanolla
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: oh yes :)
3 hrs
  -> oh thanks :)

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
4 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  paolamonaco
6 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Roberta Anderson: sì, intendono proprio questo
20 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Diego Negri
20 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapidità di caricamento/di trasmissione


Explanation:
jpeg è formato compresso e viene caricato/trasmesso più rapidamente in quanto meno volume di informazioni.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocità di registrazione


Explanation:
In italiano, la velocità con cui un'immagine viene "catturata" da una macchina fotografica digitale è detto "velocità di registrazione". Vedi i siti di riferimento.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAW_(fotografia)
    Reference: http://www.nital.it/experience/risoluzione4.php
London calling
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian