KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

light-balanced film

Italian translation: pellicola bilanciata per luce diurna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-balanced film
Italian translation:pellicola bilanciata per luce diurna
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

09:25 Apr 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: light-balanced film
When using film, it might be necessary to change from a slow film to a fast one when moving indoors or shooting at dusk. Photographing an interior might mean changing from outdoor light-balanced film to tungsten
Tania Bendoni
pellicola bilanciata per luce diurna
Explanation:
le pellicole sono sempre bilanciate per luce, ma ocorre distinguere le varie fonti di luce, come diurna, tungsten - lampadina incandescente, tipo flash etc. che hanno degli effetti di colore diversi.
Selected response from:

ozzi
Grading comment
grazie carissima :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pellicola bilanciata per luce diurnaozzi
4pellicola bilanciata per luce
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellicola bilanciata per luce


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-26 09:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pellicola bilanciata per luce al tungsteno

pellicola bilanciata per l'esposizione con illuminazione al tungsteno

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=pellicola bilanciata al...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor light-balanced film
pellicola bilanciata per luce diurna


Explanation:
le pellicole sono sempre bilanciate per luce, ma ocorre distinguere le varie fonti di luce, come diurna, tungsten - lampadina incandescente, tipo flash etc. che hanno degli effetti di colore diversi.

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie carissima :-)