KudoZ home » English to Italian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

space key

Italian translation: carattere spazio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space key
Italian translation:carattere spazio
Entered by: byteman

02:21 Apr 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: space key
There is practically no typeface on earth that uses a space key set to 1,000 units. About 300 is the width of the space key in normal, well-adjusted fonts.
Valentina
carattere spazio
Explanation:
In questo caso si tratta del carattere spazio che, nei font proporzionali, ha una larghezza di circa il 30% rispetto alla maggior parte degli altri caratteri.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carattere spazio
byteman
2tasto spazio
cleobella


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tasto spazio


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di questo?
Spero qualche esperto/a confermi/smentisca.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carattere spazio


Explanation:
In questo caso si tratta del carattere spazio che, nei font proporzionali, ha una larghezza di circa il 30% rispetto alla maggior parte degli altri caratteri.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian