KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

Bust out the Aqua Net

Italian translation: comprati/tira fuori qc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bust out sth. (slang)
Italian translation:comprati/tira fuori qc.
Entered by: Anna Strowe

16:08 Aug 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idioms
English term or phrase: Bust out the Aqua Net
Ciao,
sono in cerca di un'idea :-)

Bust out the Aqua Net and pour yourself into some spandex - this brilliant yellow Tramelot is taking you back to the time when hair-metal ruled the charts, whether you like it or not.

Saluti
Fabrizio Lencioni
comprati la lacca
Explanation:
Aqua Net is a kind of hairspray. The idea is that you should get all dressed up like back in the 80s, with lots of hairspray and lots of spandex. I don't know any brands of hairspray in Italian that would work here.

"Bust out" is colloquial for "get out (of the drawer or cabinet in this case) and start using"
Selected response from:

Anna Strowe
Grading comment
Scelta difficile! Darei un punto ciascuno... Però questa è la risposta più utile arrivata prima. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tira fuori l'acqua net e avvolgiti di spandexxxxvicenza1
3tira fuori la lacca e rispolvera la pantacalza
AdamiAkaPataflo
3libera Aqua Net
Daniela Di Falco
3fai irrompere
Fiorsam
3comprati la laccaAnna Strowe
2Sparati di/la lacca
Ambra Gostoli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bust out the aqua net
fai irrompere


Explanation:
un tentativo... ma puo' funzionare

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bust out the aqua net
comprati la lacca


Explanation:
Aqua Net is a kind of hairspray. The idea is that you should get all dressed up like back in the 80s, with lots of hairspray and lots of spandex. I don't know any brands of hairspray in Italian that would work here.

"Bust out" is colloquial for "get out (of the drawer or cabinet in this case) and start using"

Anna Strowe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Scelta difficile! Darei un punto ciascuno... Però questa è la risposta più utile arrivata prima. Grazie a tutti!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bust out the aqua net
libera Aqua Net


Explanation:
Ciao, che ne dici?


Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bust out the aqua net
tira fuori l'acqua net e avvolgiti di spandex


Explanation:
Comes out a bit hokey in Italian. I assume that aqua net is the name of a product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-09 16:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tira fuori il fissante... might be a bit catchier - this is an ad for clothing I assume

xxxvicenza1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe: Aqua net is a kind of hairspray. I like your translation though.
9 mins
  -> Thanks x2. I actually figured out that it was a hair spray from your post...

agree  irenef: "fissante" mi piace
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiorsam: Aqua Net con le maiuscole. Altrimenti va meglio "lacca".
53 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Caterina Passari: a me suona meglio "fissante"
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille.

agree  Nicole Johnson: Bello-ma metteri lacca invece del nome del prodotto.
1 day24 mins
  -> grazie. nelle note avevo messo fissante...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bust out the aqua net
Sparati di/la lacca


Explanation:
Forse non piace neanche a me, ma volevo dire la mia :-)

Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bust out the aqua net
tira fuori la lacca e rispolvera la pantacalza


Explanation:
In Europa lo Spandex si chiama Elastan (ved. Wikipedia) ma, nel caso specifico, più che il nome commerciale conta l'esortazione rivolta al pubblico in generale che, come tale, va "localizzata". Da qui la mia proposta. Perché il concetto è di recuperare cose fuori moda - se proprio vogliamo usare un marchio, allora magari "Cadonett", la lacca della mamma (Aqua net chi la conosce?)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 281