KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

Presser

Italian translation: addetto alle presse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presser
Italian translation:addetto alle presse
Entered by: Sergio Paris

08:00 Mar 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biography / biografia
English term or phrase: Presser
Xxxxx Yyyy born in 1960 in Sofia. He graduated in Bulgarian Philology at Sofia University. He has worked as a painter in the Film Centre, night watchman in the mental disease hospital of the Medical Academy, *presser* in the ZZZZ military plant, teacher, text writer in an advertising agency and journalist.

Non riesco a capire di che tipo di lavoro si tratti.

Grazie in anticipo per il vostro aiuto !!! :-)
Sergio Paris
Italy
addetto alle presse
Explanation:
qualsiasi esse fossero: presse di stiratura, presse idrauliche, inscatolamento viveri... credo.
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie...mi è sembrata la soluzione più neutra !!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1addetto alle presse
Fiamma Lolli
3 +1stiratoredoba
3in arruolamento forzato
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presser
in arruolamento forzato


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere...visto che parli di "military plant"! ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presser
stiratore


Explanation:
Magari stirava le uniformi ....

vedi il significato di presser:

press·er (prĕs'ər)
n.
One who presses clothes.
Any of various devices that apply pressure to a product in manufacturing or canning.


doba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bevanda
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marta

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presser
addetto alle presse


Explanation:
qualsiasi esse fossero: presse di stiratura, presse idrauliche, inscatolamento viveri... credo.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie...mi è sembrata la soluzione più neutra !!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Arlotta: il termine è vago e anch'io la rimarrei. Press può anche essere riferito alla stampa...
5 hrs
  -> Grazie