KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

dry eye

Italian translation: ..che non piangenva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry eye
Italian translation:..che non piangenva
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

23:45 Mar 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dry eye
"The whole school was there and I don't think there was a dry eye in the church."
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
..che non piangenva
Explanation:
Tutta la scuola era li e non penso che c'era qualcuno nella chiesa che non piangeva.
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avevano tutti gli occhi umidi
Federica Masante
5..che non piangenva
Marinela Sandoval
3occhi senza lacrimeMatteo Gatto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avevano tutti gli occhi umidi


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: anche al negatvo: ... ci fosse qualcuno che non avesse gli occhi umidi
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occhi senza lacrime


Explanation:
"...e non penso ci fossero occhi senza lacrime all'interno della chiesa."

Matteo Gatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..che non piangenva


Explanation:
Tutta la scuola era li e non penso che c'era qualcuno nella chiesa che non piangeva.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b