KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

feels for you

Italian translation: ti è vicina


23:47 Mar 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: feels for you
The family feels for you and we're sorry for your loss
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
Italian translation:ti è vicina
Explanation:
"La famiglia ti è vicina e siamo dispiaciuti per la tua perdita."

Dopo "ti è vicina" potresti prendere in considerazione l'idea di aggiungere qualcosa come "nel dolore", per rafforzare il concetto!
Selected response from:

Matteo Gatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4partecipa al tuo/vostro dolore
Federica Masante
3 +1ti è vicinaMatteo Gatto
3 +1ha compassione per voi
TrueBaller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partecipa al tuo/vostro dolore


Explanation:
or something to that effect

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani
3 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Angie I
6 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha compassione per voi


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marinela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ti è vicina


Explanation:
"La famiglia ti è vicina e siamo dispiaciuti per la tua perdita."

Dopo "ti è vicina" potresti prendere in considerazione l'idea di aggiungere qualcosa come "nel dolore", per rafforzare il concetto!

Matteo Gatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b