KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

finger-like pointing

Italian translation: dita puntate verso il cielo


14:57 Mar 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: finger-like pointing
Behind them, silhouetted against a leaden London sky, rose the massive Battersea Power Station, its great finger-like chimneys pointing and belching thick black smoke into the heavens.

Andrebbe bene "dita puntate verso il cielo"?
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
Italian translation:dita puntate verso il cielo
Explanation:
Credo che la tua soluzione sia perfetta.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dita puntate verso il cielo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3come a indicare il cieloOriana Lucia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dita puntate verso il cielo


Explanation:
Credo che la tua soluzione sia perfetta.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: anch'io!
5 mins
  -> Grazie Valeria

agree  missdutch: piace anche a me.
1 hr
  -> Grazie e Ciao Sofia

agree  Fiamma Lolli: ciao tesori
2 hrs
  -> Grazie e ciao Fiamma ;-)

agree  lauradeb
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come a indicare il cielo


Explanation:
i suoi comignoli come ad indicare il cielo.... non lo trovate più 'poetico', o al limite come dita puntate verso il cielo

Oriana Lucia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4