KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

the unknown without and within

Italian translation: dell'ignoto "dentro e fuori"


15:40 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the unknown without and within
"If there is no other way of seeing, no hidden motives to the actions of others and no motives hidden from oneself, then one is truly locked in a hell of contempt. Their cosmic theater, when existing, is bereft of acting, of masks and disguises, of ***the unknown without and within***. There is no chance for something new to be created. Desire becomes a dead end."

Non conosco né trovo riscontri utili per questa espressione. È familiare a qualcuno di voi? Grazie in anticipo e buona serata (o giornata), Stefano
Stefano77
Italian translation:dell'ignoto "dentro e fuori"
Explanation:
Ho capito la richiesta?
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e sì, caro Leonardo, hai proprio azzeccato, è evidente che sono del tutto esaurito! :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dell'ignoto "dentro e fuori"Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3l'incognita esterna e internadoba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dell'ignoto "dentro e fuori"


Explanation:
Ho capito la richiesta?

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e sì, caro Leonardo, hai proprio azzeccato, è evidente che sono del tutto esaurito! :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: "dell'ignoto, esterno ed interno"; "di ciò che è ignoto: dentro e fuori" - tanto per provare qualche variazione sul tema. Non mi pare che ci sia bisogno di grandi riscontri...
1 hr
  -> Penso che il nostro povero Stefano non ne possa proprio più! :-)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: agree. dentro e fuori
2 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
9 hrs

agree  Beth Frisbee: E' perfetto
2 days8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'incognita esterna e interna


Explanation:
Non so .... se mi viene in mente qualcosa di meglio aggiungerò una nota

doba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45