KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

butties

Italian translation: panino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butty
Italian translation:panino
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

20:57 Apr 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: butties
Si parla di buone maniere a tavola. La frase è la seguente "I can't immagine Oscar Wilde making butties at a dinner party"
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
panini
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-04-02 21:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "sandwich".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panini
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1paninazzi
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panini


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-04-02 21:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "sandwich".


Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: Vedi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacon_butty
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Nicole

agree  xxxsilvia b
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Irena Lenkova: accordo in pieno
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Irena

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paninazzi


Explanation:
D'accordo con Gaetano...ma alleggerirei il registro linguistico con un tono più giovanilistico e "basso" per aumentare il contrasto tra "paninazzi" e l'esteta Oscar Wilde.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="i paninazzi"&meta=

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: Bella anche questa soluzione, Umberto!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Nicole !