KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

a cheer all around

Italian translation: un urrà generale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cheer all around
Italian translation:un urrà generale
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

21:08 Apr 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a cheer all around
Si parla di buone maniere a tavola. nel caso in cui "You choke over a bone, leave the table at once" dice uno. L'altro risponde "You'll probably be carried out unconscious. That should cause a cheer all round."
Maria Bisceglia
Spain
un urrà generale
Explanation:
Mi viene in mente questa possibilità
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un urrà generale
Umberto Cassano
4una risata
Marinela Sandoval
3 +1espressioni di incoraggiamento tra i commensali
irenef
3un applauso generale
Irena Lenkova


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un urrà generale


Explanation:
Mi viene in mente questa possibilità

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: e ti viene in mente bene!
12 mins
  -> Grazie Fiamma. Sai che non ricordavo la frase di Irina Dunn da te citata http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/414150.html ma mi sono ricordato di un'altra canzone con testi di Mary Francolao ("Una donna senza uomo è") nel bellissimo "La città delle donne"

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: magico Umberto! :-)
8 hrs
  -> Grazie ! :-O

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espressioni di incoraggiamento tra i commensali


Explanation:
Il senso non è tanto di gioia (cheer), ma di incitamento, incoraggiamento (a cheer).

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Cristani: si il senso è questo, anche se un po' lunga la frase
19 mins
  -> Grazie, Marina. Complicata, la lingua italiana...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un applauso generale


Explanation:
Potresti anche dire "ovazione generale".

Irena Lenkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una risata


Explanation:
Un'altra ideea.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3