KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

She was screaming her head off in coarse French.

Italian translation: urlare a squarciagola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scream one's head off
Italian translation: urlare a squarciagola
Entered by: anna carbone

08:11 Sep 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / fiction for teenagers
English term or phrase: She was screaming her head off in coarse French.
Questa donna sta urlando in un francese rozzo... ma non capisco cosa c'entra la testa... :-(
apfeltorte
urlare a squarciagola
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/head?cat=health
Selected response from:

anna carbone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4urlava a squarciagola in un francese volgare
irenef
5 +2urlare a squarciagolaanna carbone
3 +3strillava come un aquila in un francese approssimativo
Gianni Pastore
5urlava come una dannata, a squarciagola (e simili)
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she was screaming her head off in coarse french.
urlare a squarciagola


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/head?cat=health

anna carbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Sabau
2 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto: ops :-)
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she was screaming her head off in coarse french.
urlava a squarciagola in un francese volgare


Explanation:
Scream one's head off è semplicemente un'espressione che vuol dire urlare a squarciagola

;-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Sabau
2 mins
  -> grazie, Patricia

agree  Francesca Siotto: ops :-)
7 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  Umberto Cassano
51 mins
  -> ma grazie, Umberto

agree  potra: Yes, perfect. Volgare o rozzo work equally well.
7 hrs
  -> Ta, potra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was screaming her head off in coarse french.
urlava come una dannata, a squarciagola (e simili)


Explanation:
il significato è:

to laugh/scream/shout etc. very much and very loudly


Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she was screaming her head off in coarse french.
strillava come un aquila in un francese approssimativo


Explanation:
Con un po' di libertà. Per "coarse" credo intenda "approssimativo", ossia sguaiato, in modo scolastico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 10:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente "un'aquila"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: è questa senz'altro!
1 hr
  -> Smack! :)

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo :-)
9 hrs
  -> Ma bentrovata, Patatina ^_^