KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

He was keeping pace with the hands that dragged him roughly from either side.

Italian translation: che lo trascinavano da entrambi i lati


10:53 Sep 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / fiction for teenagers
English term or phrase: He was keeping pace with the hands that dragged him roughly from either side.
Questo ragazzo è ammanettato e sta camminando. Tiene il passo con le mani che .............. da ogni lato
apfeltorte
Italian translation:che lo trascinavano da entrambi i lati
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4che lo trascinavano da entrambi i lati
irenef
3trascinare / tirare
Stefano Asperti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was keeping pace with the hands that dragged him roughly from either side.
che lo trascinavano da entrambi i lati


Explanation:
;-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to drag
trascinare / tirare


Explanation:
Immagino che si tratti delle mani dei poliziotti che lo tengono ciascuno per un braccio per portarlo verso l'auto della polizia o altrove... (un po' come si vede in TV quando arrestano qualcuno)

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16