KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

crunched numbers

Italian translation: elaborazioni numeriche / calcoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crunched numbers
Italian translation:elaborazioni numeriche / calcoli
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

08:30 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crunched numbers
Ultimately, data recovery may prove to be a futile passion. This is surely the perspective of the millions of people who have tried, as opposed to the happy few who have managed. In contemporary society, data compiling has all the trappings of a passion, albeit a digitized one, and an ever more intrinsic part of regimes of biopolitical control. In a sense, data has become the most all-pervasive – and intangibly invasive – feature of our lives. The proliferation of data-driven practices in the artworld is merely an upshot of the spread of data gathering, display and use in all walks of life; of life become data. But can data, once lost, ever really be recovered? Can it be lured back into the vessel from which it escaped? Data can be covered over, buried beneath heaps of **CRUNCHED NUMBERS**, but it is not obvious that it can be recuperated, if only because data, however reactive, is always a mere snapshot of a constantly morphing ensemble.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
elaborazioni numeriche
Explanation:
sulla base della definizione sotto riportata (answers.com) mi pare una soluzione plausibile...
:-)

crunch = 3. Slang. To perform operations on; manipulate or process (numerical or mathematical data).

Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3elaborazioni numeriche
AdamiAkaPataflo
2 +2statistiche
Mario Altare


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statistiche


Explanation:
In genere vuol dire "calcoli", ma qui direi piuttosto statistiche. Meglio aspettare eventuali conferme o smentite...

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
2 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche! :-)
4 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elaborazioni numeriche


Explanation:
sulla base della definizione sotto riportata (answers.com) mi pare una soluzione plausibile...
:-)

crunch = 3. Slang. To perform operations on; manipulate or process (numerical or mathematical data).



AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: ;-)
5 mins
  -> hallo babe!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: !
48 mins
  -> ehiehi! :-)

agree  MelissiM
2 hrs
  -> :-)