KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

meridian barrier

Italian translation: barriera spartitraffico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meridian barrier
Italian translation:barriera spartitraffico
Entered by: _floriana_

11:00 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adventure book for children
English term or phrase: meridian barrier
Siamo in viaggio da Biarritz alla Svizzera, in un luogo imprecisato lungo un'autostrada, e uno dei furgoni della carovana è in panne.

Sayid limped towards the toilet block, his eyes scanning the row of vans, the black strip of tarmac and the yellow glare of motorway lights. There wasn't much traffic, but there was a ***meridian barrier***. Beyond that, across the other lanes, the land fell away into the darkness of trees and the countryside beyond.

Su "meridian barrier" non ottengo risultati con nessuna ricerca. Qualcuno può darmi una mano?
_floriana_
Italy
barriera spartitraffico
Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti alla sicurezza stradale.

In the middle of the main street there was an intersection, but you can no longer u-turn there since they've extended the meridian barrier through the length of the street.
http://baghdadbacon.blogspot.com/2006_11_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Maria Rosaria Contestabile
Grading comment
mi avete dato in due la stessa risposta: voto te che sei arrivata prima :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barriera spartitraffico
Maria Rosaria Contestabile
5barriera spartitraffico
Patrizia Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barriera spartitraffico


Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti alla sicurezza stradale.

In the middle of the main street there was an intersection, but you can no longer u-turn there since they've extended the meridian barrier through the length of the street.
http://baghdadbacon.blogspot.com/2006_11_01_archive.html


Maria Rosaria Contestabile
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mi avete dato in due la stessa risposta: voto te che sei arrivata prima :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: concordo. c'è anche meridian strip che è la banchina spartitraffico
4 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Lil23
59 mins
  -> grazie Lily.

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Leonardo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barriera spartitraffico


Explanation:
per la sicurezza sulle autostrade


    Reference: http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/projects/SR539/Tennileborder
Patrizia Costa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish