ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

liking things

Italian translation: la pop art è un modo di amare le cose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liking things
Italian translation:la pop art è un modo di amare le cose
Entered by: Tiga

09:20 Aug 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: liking things
Ciao a tutti,
la frase è:
Warhol defined Pop as a way of "liking things".
Io ho tradotto: warhol definì il Pop un modo di "conettere/unire le cose". Che ne pensate?
Tiga
la pop art è un modo di amare le cose
Explanation:
Sembra che sia il modo più diffuso di tradurre l'espressione:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=warhol "la pop art è un ...
Selected response from:

Antarie
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la pop art è un modo di amare le cose
Antarie
4 +2è un modo per farsi piacere le cose
Alessandra Renna
4piacere le cosecoccinella
3apprezzare le cosexxxMilena Bosco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è un modo per farsi piacere le cose


Explanation:
The exact quotation should be this: "Pop art is a way of liking things".

Without likeness there is no liking. And Pop Art, as Warhol said, is "liking things." By producing and proliferating likenesses, as he does in the screen tests, Warhol offers an escape from the binary opposition between the same and the different and thereby not only displaces the primary organizing logic of capitalism (in which everything must be at once universally exchangeable - the same - and qualitatively specific - the different) but also opens a space for a conception of desire that would not fall into the hetero-homo binary that dominates the modern discourses of sexuality.
http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...

The idea plays around the concept of likeness (reproducibility in pop art) and liking.

It could be interesting finding an Italian expression to say about this relationship: La Pop Art è un modo per creare/sentire affinità or something similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-08-31 09:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warhol himself said, "Pop art is about liking things," and claimed that he ate Campbell's soup every day for 20 years. For him, it was the quintessential American product: he marveled that the soup always tasted the same, like Coca-Cola, whether consumed by prince or pauper.
http://edu.warhol.org/aract_soup.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-08-31 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warhol said, “Pop art is liking things.” If evil is banal, then inspiration must be a useless, pure, and obsessive affinity. It was Warhol’s boon that he could pose single portraits of proliferate items or rows of profligate personnae and lodge us in between two modes of mindfulness: recognition and alienation.
http://ed.dessapress.com/Writing/Ethics (Warhol).htm

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  Star2000: Soprattutto per riferimenti e spiegazione
1 hr
  -> grazie

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la pop art è un modo di amare le cose


Explanation:
Sembra che sia il modo più diffuso di tradurre l'espressione:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=warhol "la pop art è un ...

Antarie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
tnx
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
54 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto. =]

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Grazie. =]

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Vanessa. =]

agree  Mirra_: sì, bello! :)
3 hrs
  -> Piace anche a me, peccato non l'abbia detta io questa cosa. =D

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
22 hrs
  -> Grazie, Valeria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprezzare le cose


Explanation:
Io opterei per questa soluzione. Buon lavoro.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piacere le cose


Explanation:
Pop Art e' uno stile/modo di far piacere le cose (a tutti compresi se stessi).

coccinella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish